VisitKanchi.org Kanchipuram tours
Small temple shrine reflected in a pond under dark dramatic clouds

Independent Kanchipuram travel guide

Kanchipuram Weather: Best Time to Visit, Monsoon and Festival Dates

Kanchipuram weather follows the Chennai pattern: cooler and drier in January and February, hot in May and June, wet from October to December. Here are the monthly values and 2026 festival dates.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated Kanchipuram day trips
  • 🛕 Temple hours, rules and dress explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Kanchipuram weather: what the climate tables say

Planning around Kanchipuram weather starts with a caveat. This page uses the official figures for Chennai-Nungambakkam from the India Meteorological Department (IMD), averaged over the climate normal period 1991 to 2020. Treat the numbers as a regional guide for Chennai and not as a measurement taken in Kanchipuram. They describe a long-term average, not a forecast.

The pattern is clear enough for planning. January and February are relatively cool and dry. March and April warm up quickly, May and June are the hottest months, and from October the northeast monsoon brings the heaviest rain of the year. Temple visits involve a lot of standing and walking barefoot on stone, so heat and rain both matter. If you are still choosing your dates, the Chennai to Kanchipuram page and the where to stay page help with the rest of the plan.

37.3 °CMay mean daily maximum, Chennai normals 1991 to 2020
29.7 °CJanuary mean daily maximum, Chennai normals
373.6 mmNovember mean rainfall, the wettest month in the table
Temple tank with a golden pavilion and white gopuram behind green trees

An air-conditioned day tour

The air-conditioned vehicle on this private day tour takes some of the heat out of a Kanchipuram visit.

Hand-picked tours, booked through GetYourGuide. Prices are indicative starting prices in US dollars (as of October 2026). Tap a tour for live availability and the current price in your currency.

Day trips for the cooler months

Guided trips from Chennai that cover the temples and the coast, useful when you want the driving taken care of.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Weather by month

IMD climatological table, Chennai-Nungambakkam, normals 1991 to 2020. Maximum and minimum are means of daily values, rainfall is the mean monthly total.

MonthMax °CMin °CRain mm
January29.721.516.2
February31.222.45.5
March33.124.52.2
April34.726.914.1
May37.328.243.0
June37.227.958.8
July35.726.8101.7
August34.926.2132.8
September34.325.8146.2
October32.625.0300.3
November30.323.5373.6
December29.422.2182.4

These are values for Chennai in a past reference period. They give you a feel for the season, not a daily forecast, so check current warnings from the IMD regional centre in Chennai shortly before you travel.

Best time to visit Kanchipuram

On the numbers, January and February are the most comfortable window: lower temperatures and little rain. December is a little cooler than the rest of the year but much wetter. May and June are the hottest, which makes the stone floors of the temples and the walk between sites harder in the middle of the day. None of this is a guarantee, but it is a sensible basis for choosing the best time to visit if your dates are flexible.

The temples reopen in the afternoon after a midday break, so in hot months it helps to do the visits early and late and rest in between. Read the temples page for the opening notes that apply.

The northeast monsoon from October to December

The table shows the heaviest rainfall in October, November and December, in line with the northeast monsoon. This is a seasonal pattern and not a daily one, but plan for wet floors, umbrellas and slower traffic if you travel then. On the IMD regional page for Chennai, a cyclone named ARNAB was flagged for 23 to 30 October 2026, with strong winds, heavy rain and disturbed sea conditions. That is a regional notice. For anything on the day, check the district warnings before leaving and do not bathe in temple ponds.

Festivals in 2026 with dated events

Single dates from temple operators and public calendars. They are not full festival programmes.

15 January 2026

Pongal, a day off in the official calendar for central offices in Chennai.

24 February 2026

The fourth day of the Kamakshi Brahmotsavam, with the golden Hamsa Vahanam in the evening, according to the temple operator.

30 May 2026

Garuda Sevai at the Varadharaja Perumal temple, described as the third day of its Brahmotsavam.

12 and 19 October 2026

Navaratri days 2 and 9 at the Kamakshi temple, as listed by the operator.

14 April 2026

Tamil New Year, in a bank's published list of Tamil Nadu public days off.

8 November 2026

Deepavali, in the same list.

Festival days draw crowds, and local traffic changes can follow. Do not count back from one date to guess when a festival starts. Ask at the temple or your hotel. Details on each shrine are on the Kamakshi Amman temple and Varadharaja Perumal temple pages.

Packing for the season

Light cotton clothing that covers shoulders and knees works in every month, and shoes that you can slip off quickly save time at each entrance. In hot months bring water, a hat for the walk between temples and socks if the stone is too warm for you. In the monsoon months, a light rain jacket, a bag that closes and a spare pair of dry clothes are more useful than an umbrella in crowded corridors.

Kanchipuram weather and timing: frequently asked questions

When is the best time to visit Kanchipuram?

January and February are cooler and drier according to the Chennai normals, so they are a sensible window. Nothing in a climate table guarantees the weather on your dates.

How hot does it get?

In the Chennai table the mean daily maximum is 37.3 °C in May and 37.2 °C in June. Those are values for Chennai-Nungambakkam, not for Kanchipuram.

When is the monsoon?

The northeast monsoon brings the largest rainfall from October to December. The Chennai table shows 300.3 mm in October and 373.6 mm in November.

Are there festivals I should plan around?

Dated events in 2026 include the Kamakshi Brahmotsavam day on 24 February, Garuda Sevai on 30 May and Navaratri days in October. Ask locally for full programmes.

Kanchipuram day trips and tours

Private temple and silk tours from Chennai, with or without Mahabalipuram, compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Kanchipuram tour →